voting done

Best Playback Singer : HK
(Male)

Best Playback Singer : Mamatha
(Female)

Best Lyricist : Jayant Kaikini

Best Music Director : Arjun

Best Comedian : Sadhu Kokila

Best Debutant : Srikanth

Best Film : Vishnuvardhana

Best Debutant Director : Jayathirtha

Best Actor : Bhavana
(Female)

Best Actor : Puneet Rajkumar
(Male)
 

Chanda Marutha

Administrator
Staff member
Shivanna will be travelling to Dubai for this Award function....

Nidhi will be performing in stage


Lakshmi Manchu and Madhavan are hosts ..

It will be on June 21st and 22nd in Dubai.
 
Mutha said:
Shivanna will be travelling to Dubai for this Award function....

Nidhi will be performing in stage


Lakshmi Manchu and Madhavan are hosts ..

It will be on June 21st and 22nd in Dubai.
Has SHIVANNA got any awards??
 

taktak

New Member
Kannada Super Stars Power Star Puneet Raj Kumar, Challenging Star Darshan and Kiccha Sudeepa, Shivaraj Kumar and Diganth have been nominated for the Best actor award for their superlative performances in films like Hudugru, Sarathee, Kempe Gowda, Jogayya and Lifeu Ishtene respectively, while Ramya (Sanju Weds Geetha), Radhika Pandit (Hudugru), Raagini Dwivedhi (Kempe Gowda), Bhavana (Vishnuvardhana) and Nidhi Subbaiah (Krishnana Marriage Story) have been nominated for the Best actress award for the inaugural SIMA awards which is now taking the southern industry to global levels.
For the first time in South India, South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA) will felicitate and celebrate the swanky set of acting icons of Southern filmdom. South Indian films industry produce more than 50% of all films released in a year and account for the largest share in the total number of films released per year and generate revenue of Rs 17 Billion in the FY 2009. South Indian’s love their cinema as the best mode of entertainment. With SIIMA – South goes Global.
Since we have received so much love and encouragement from this industry, SIIMA’s objective is to recognize and felicitate those artists year on year basis who have dedicated their lives to this industry in various forms.SRI is an initiative where SIIMA identified the best and most respected talents from this industry and decided to honor them on this occasion and continue to do so in the future as well.
Apart from recognizing the social work and responsibility taken up by the Industry leaders, SIIMA is taking one more initiative by promising to take the responsibility of providing education to the most deserved students belonging to the craftsman from this Industry. We intend to support education for 100 students by funding their school, college and vocational courses in the first year of launching the property. We wish to cater to 25 students each from all 4 languages of South Film Industry to begin with and in this regard request your help us promote the cause through good editorial visibility during the launch phase.

http://chitraloka.com/?p=1009
 

Chanda Marutha

Administrator
Staff member
Khushboo, Shyam Prasad Reddy, Malathi Rangarajan, Bharathi Vishnuvardhan, Poornima Bhagyaraj, TS Nagabharana, Siddique, K Manju are the jury members
 

Chanda Marutha

Administrator
Staff member
Regarding the latest update, now SIIMA event will be going to be a two day event with more glamour and more entertainment.

Day 1: On 21st June @ Park Hyatt, Dubai – More than 25 Film Stars will be walking the ramp along with international models. And first time in South Indian Cinema – GEN NEXT AWARDS will be given to the Young Generation Film Stars.

Day 2: On 22nd June @ Dubai World Trade Centre – 15 Sizzling performances by famous Stars & 15 South Indian International Movie Awards for 2011

Movies of 4 Languages will be given.

Find more details as follows…

EVENT DAY 1

SIIMA Nex Gen Awards on 21st June 2012 @ Park Hyatt, Dubai

• Hosted by Parvathy Omanakuttan
• Fashion Show – by famous Celebrities

Actresses

1 Aakanksha
2 Kriti Kharbanda
3 Aindrita Ray
4 Ragini Dwivedi
5 Shriya Saran
6 Bindu Madhavi
7 Madhushalini
8 Aditie Vijay Gautam (Siya Gautam)
9 Poonam Kaur
10 Deeksha Seth
11 Karthika
12 Nidhi Subbaiah
13 Parul Yadav
14 Richa Gangopadhyay
15 Catherine Tresa
16 Meenakshi Dixit
17 Sana Khan
18 Lakshmi Rai

Actors

1 Rana
2 Ajmal
3 Sharwanand
4 Diganth

Female Models

1 Manasvi
2 Anchal
3 Dimple Patel
4 Pragya Jaiswal
5 Iris Bhaskar Maity
6 Subrayappa

Male Models

1 Sreedhar Rao
2 Shawar Ali Khan

• Concert by Famous Singers of South Indian Cinema

1 Anirudh & Ajeesh (one Live & One After the event)
2 Manjari (After the event)
3 Andrea (one live & one after the event)
4 Vijay Yesudas (After the event)
5 Chinmayee (One Live & Two after the event)
6 Akanksha Badami (After the event)
7 Avinash (After the event)

• Presentation of Award Categories

1 Sensational Art Director
2 Sensational Dance Choreographer
3 Sensational Fight Choreographer
4 Rising Star of South Indian Cinema (Female)
5 Rising Star of South Indian Cinema (Male)
6 Action Star of South Indian Cinema
7 Romantic Star of South Indian Cinema
8 Stylish Villain of South Indian Cinema
9 Stylish Actor of South Indian Cinema (Female)
10 Stylish Actor of South Indian Cinema (Male)
11 Sensation of South Indian Cinema – Actor
12 Pride of South Indian Cinema – Director
13 Pride of South Indian Cinema – Actor (Female)
14 Pride of South Indian Cinema – Actor (Male)
15 Youth Icon of South Indian Cinema in Dubai (Female)
16 Youth Icon of South Indian Cinema in Dubai (Male)
17 Gen Next Super Star of South Indian Cinema

Tentative Event Flow:

7.30 PM – Event Starts with Anchor Intro about Nex Gen Awards
7.40 PM – Presentation of Award Category 1, 2 & 3
7.50 PM – Live Concert Entry 1
8.00 PM – Presentation of Award Category 4 & 5
8.10 PM – Fashion Show Sequence 1
8.20 PM – Presentation of Award Category 6 & 7
8.30 PM – Live Concert Entry 2
8.40 PM – Presentation of Award Category 8, 9 & 10
8.50 PM – Fashion Show Sequence 2
9.00 PM – Presentation of Award Category 11 & 12
9.10 PM – Live Concert Entry 3
9.20 PM – Presentation of Award Category 13 & 14
9.30PM – Fashion Show Sequence 3
9.40 PM – Presentation of Award Category 15 & 16

EVENT DAY 2

SIIMA 2011 Awards Categories on 22nd June 2012 @ World Trade Centre, Dubai

• Hosted by R.Madhavan, Manchu Lakshmi & Parvathy Omanakuttan
• Performances by Actresses

1 Sruthi Haasan
2 Sameera Reddy
3 Devi Sri Prasad
4 Hansika Motwani
5 Charmi
6 Priyamani
7 Deeksha Seth
8 Amala Paul
9 Nidhi Subbaiah (After the Event)
10 Aindrita Ray (After the Event)
11 Hari Priya (After the Event)
12 Parvathi Omanakuttan (After the Event)
13 Poorna (After the Event)
14 Parual Yadav (After the Event)
15 Catherine (After the Event)

Note:- Performances from 9th to 15th will be recorded

• Presentation Award Categories – 19 nos.

1. Best Playback Singer (Male)
2. Best Playback Singer (Female)
3. Best Lyricist
4. Best Music Director
5. Best Comedian
6. Best Actor in a Supporting Role
7. Best Actor in a Negative Role
8. Best Cinematographer
9. Best Debutant Female
10. Best Debutant Male
11. Best Debutant Director
12. Best Director
13. Best Film
14. Legend of South Indian Cinema
15. SIIMA SRI
16. Best Actress
17. Actress – Special Appreciation
18. Best Actor
19. Actor – Special Appreciation

Tentative Event Flow:

7.00 PM – Event Starts with Anchor Intro about event history and the process of selecting the award winners
7.05 PM – Performance 1
7.15 PM – Presentation of Award Category 1 & 2
7.25 PM – Performance 2
7.35 PM – Presentation of Award Category 3 & 4
7.45 PM – Performance 3
7.55 PM – Presentation of Award Category 5 & 6
8.05 PM – Performance 4
8.15 PM – Presentation of Award Category 7 & 8
8.25 PM – Performance 5
8.35 PM – Presentation of Award Category 9, 10 & 11
8.45 PM – Performance 6
8.55 PM – Presentation of Award Category 12 & 13
9.05 PM – AV about Legend of South Indian Cinema
9.10 PM – Presentation of Award Category 14
9.20 PM – AV about SIIMA SRI
9.35 PM – Presentation of Award Category 15
9.45 PM – Performance 7
9.55 PM – Presentation of Award Category 16 & 17
10.05 PM – Performance 8
10.10 PM – Presentation of Award Category 18 & 19
 
Top